Tiger Takedown 2017-18 #10

March 8, 2018

Tiger Takedown:  Aztec Wrestling Newsletter #10            20017-18              2/5/2018

 

Aztec Wrestling is the 2018 1-5A District undefeated Champions, once again.  After going 5-0 on Saturday in Bloomfield we repeat as Champions.    Bella Wells goes undefeated 28-0 on her way to winning the San Juan Basin Junior Varsity Championships.  Her next stop will be the New Mexico Girls Inaugural State Exhibition Championships. This will be held in conjunction with the State Tournament on February 16-17, at the Rio Rancho Star Center. This will be a pioneering event in New Mexico women’s high school wrestling.

 

Aztec’s Junior Varsity place winners:

106#       11th         Bella Wells                         Champion

106#       9th           Justin Hargis                      no place

113#       10th         Drake Dansie                     4th place

120#       9th           Demetri Dufur                    4th place

126#       8th           Garrett Kirby                      3rd place

145#       9th           Hunter Riddick                  3rd place

152#       10th         Logan Klepac                     3rd place

170#       10th         Alvina Litzin                       4th place

195#       11th         Zach Roberts                      Champion

 

District 1-5A Championships:

1st Aztec          2nd Farmington           3rd Kirtland      4th Bloomfield   5th Miyamura     6th Gallup

 

Aztec  49  Bloomfield  21                              Aztec  41  Kirtland  28                     Aztec  39  Farmington  29

Aztec  77  Miyamura  6                                 Aztec  70  Gallup  12       

 

Aztec Individual results:

106#       9th           33-9       Jaren McBride                   3-2                          18 pts   

113#       9th           2-3          Sammy Minton                 1-4                            5 pts

120#       12th         40-6       Josiah Griego                     5-0                          28 pts

126#       11th         39-6       Christian Robison              5-0                          26 pts

132#       10th         35-12     Garrett Birzer                    5-0                          24 pts

138#       10th         13-7       Zane Chapman                  4-1                          23 pts

145#       10th         28-12     Bode Wooley                     1-2                            6 pts

145#       12th         15-8       Dominic Dufur                  2-0                          11 pts

152#       12th         25-2       Austin Littlefield               5-0                          27 pts

160#       11th         27-12     Hunter Medina                  5-0                          21 pts

170#       11th         28-12     Logan Thorpe                    4-1                          22 pts

182#       9th           26-15     Malcolm Altisi                   4-1                          24 pts

195#       9th           25-14     Caleb Varzeas                   3-2                          18 pts

220#       12th         22-19     Jared O’Toole                    4-1                          23 pts   

 

Next Event:  State Qualifying Tournament:  Saturday at Miyamura High School

Wrestlers of the Week:  JV Bella Wells     Varsity   Zane Chapman  big win over Farmington High School

*************************************************************************************

Raffle Drawing winners: Trailer Niki Hilbers / 3 nights at Pagosa resort Davey Lopez / Denver Bronco tickets Deadra Norton /  12 gauge shot gun Ben Kirby  /  Plow disk grill Isaac Maestas    Thank you to all     

Please reload

© 2016 Proudly created with Wix.com