Tiger Takedown 2017-18 #5

March 8, 2018

 

Tiger Takedown:  Aztec Wrestling Newsletter #5        2017-18          1/1/2018

 

It is amazing to watch a young wrestling team go through a transformation.  It happened in Upland, California during the 49th annual Black Watch Imitational Tournament.  By transformation, we witnessed some of the best team wrestling by an Aztec Team in years. We outscored 62 other teams by 63.5 points and 9 Tigers placed, while the others scored towards the Championship.   Senior Josiah Griego was awarded light weight Outstanding Wrestler along the way. On day 3, Bella Wells defended her 106# title, beating California 5th in state Justine Barredo of Walnut HS 6-5 in the semis and pinning Maya Souza of El Monte HS in the finals.  This was all accomplished after ridding the Amtrak train all night; arriving just in time to weigh in and start.   Along the way we received accolades for our politeness and tough wrestling. 

 

Team scoring top 12/63, Black Watch invitational:

1st Aztec HS                 244.5               2nd Roosevelt HS         177      3rd Birmingham HS      176

4th Carter HS                160                  5th Exeter HS                157      6th Palm Desert HS      138

7th Montclair                137                  8th Rancho Mirage        136      9th Etiwanda HS           123

10th San Clemente       117                  11th Colony HS             115      12th Chico Hills HS       111

 

Aztec Individual placing and scoring:

9th        106#    Jaren McBride             5-1       +26.5                           3rd place finish

9th        113#    Dylan St. Vrain             5-2       +13                              7th place finish

12th      120#    Josiah Griego              5-0       +33.5                           Champion

11th      126#    Christian Robison        5-1       +25                              3rd place finish

10th      132#    Garrett Birzer              4-2       +23                              4th place finish

11th      138#    Cody Candelaria          5-0       +31.5                           Champion

12th      145#    Dominic Dufur             3-2       +11                              no place finish

10th      152#    Bode Wooley               5-2       +21                              5th place finish

11th      160#    Hunter Medina            4-1       +25                              Runner-up

11th      170#    Logan Thorpe              0-2         0                                no place finish

9th        182#    Malcolm Altisi             4-3       +16                              8th place finish

9th        195#    Caleb   Varzeas           3-2       +10                              no place finish

 

12th      220#    Jared O’Toole              3-2       +12                              no place finish

Varsity Wrestler of the Week:    Malcolm Altisi for his best performance of the year

******************************************************************************Next events:   Thursday at Koogler Mid School dual vs Bayfield @6   Varsity and JV

                        Saturday Varsity @ Pagosa Springs Tournament

                        Saturday JV @ Durango JV Tournament

 

 

Please reload

© 2016 Proudly created with Wix.com