Tiger Takedown 2017-18 #6

March 8, 2018

Tiger Takedown:  Aztec Wrestling Newsletter #6                 2017-18                       1/8/2018

 

We traveled to the always tough Rocky Mountain Invitational in Pagosa, and as always saw a solid day of very good wrestling.  Pagosa, with a much improved wrestling team, won their home event with a solid performance followed by Aztec. Our performance was good; just not good enough on that day.  On Thursday we hosted Bayfield in a dual held at Koogler. We were able to put Bayfield away early, with a 63-9 win. Our Junior Varsity traveled to the Demon Round Robin in Durango and came away with 3 Champions and 2 runner-up wrestlers.

 

Demon JV. round robin results:

106#    11th      Bella Wells                  4-0                   Champion

106#    9th        Justin Hargus              3-1                   Runner-up

113#    9th        Sammy Minton            3-1                   Runner-up

120#    9th        Demetre Dufur            1-3                   4th place

126#    8th        Garrett Kirby                4-0                   Champion

138#    10th      Zane Chapman            4-0                   Champion

 

Rocky Mountain Invitational: Team Results top 6 of 19

1st        Pagosa Springs           253                  2nd        Aztec            195.5

3rd        Monticello                   165                  4th        Centauri          143

5th        Bloomfield                   113                  6th        Taos                111

 

Aztec Individual Place Winners:      

106#    9th        Jaren McBride             15 pts              4th place

113#    9th        Dylan St. Vrain              8.5 pts           6th place

120#    12th      Josiah Griego              21 pts              Runner-up

126#    11th      Christian Robison        21 pts              Runner-up

135#    10th      Garrett Birzer                8.5 pts           7th place

138#    11th      Cody Candelaria          28 pts              Champion  (19-0)

145#    12th      Dominic Dufur             13 pts              4th place  (injury default)

152#    10th      Bode Wooley                 4.5 pts           7th place

160#    11th      Hunter Medina            21 pts              Runner-up

170#    11th      Logan Thorpe              15 pts              5th place

182#    9th        Malcolm Altisi             17 pts              3rd  place

195#    9th        Caleb Varzeas             13 pts              5th place

220#    12th      Jared O’Toole              10 pts              5th place

************************************************************************

Next Events:  Thursday dual vs Durango at home at 6:00   Teacher Appreciation night

                        Friday / Saturday  Varsity to Winslow Doc. Wright Tournament

                        Saturday JUNIOR Varsity at Garrison Spencer Memorial in Shiprock

Wrestlers of the week: Varsity Logan Thorpe his first Varsity place  JV  Garrett Kerby Champion

Please reload

© 2016 Proudly created with Wix.com