Tiger Takedown 2018-19 #2

December 10, 2018

Tiger Takedown: Aztec Wrestling Nation Newsletter #2   12/10/2018

 

With wrestling coming to an end for our Middle School and the Varsity starting its bid to defend its State Title, wrestling was in full blown mode in San Juan County this past weekend.  A short handed Middle School Team made as many waves as possible. Eleven wrestlers did all they could, placing 3rd at the San Juan Basin Middle School Championships.  The Varsity won and  Junior Varsity was second at  the 43rd Bloomfield Invitational, adding much promise to an early portion of the season.  Listed below are the results of all three events.

 

Middle School Place Winners:

7th           Paul Vigil                                88 #                                      Champion

7th           Talan Olguin                          93#                                       Runner-up

7th           Jerik Griego                           98#                                       4th place

8th           Makayla Minoz                      133#                                     Runner-up

8th           Jacob Greyeyes                    142#                                      Champion

8th           Cody Hargis                          154#                                      3rd place

7th           Logan Barboa                       167#                                      4th place

7th           Teague McCarty                   195#                                       Runner-up

8th           Josh Hannah                         240#                                      Runner-up

 

Junior Varsity

Top 3 Teams Scoring

1st Kirtland  165                   2nd Aztec 147.5                     3rd Gallup 113   

 

High School Junior Varsity Place Winners:

120#       10th Justin Hargis                Champion 4-0                      120#       11th         Drake Dansie        3rd 3-2

126#       10th Demetri Dufur              3rd  4-1                                 126#         9th         Jacob Adame        4th 3-2

138#         9th Garrett Kirby                Champion 5-0                      138#         8th         John Good             8th 1-4

145#       10th Isaiah Vallejos              4th  3-2

152#       10th Hunter Riddick             Champion 3-0

160#         9th Brody Dalton                 Champion 3-0

170#         9th Princess Altisi              Runner-up 2-1                     170#       9th           Nick Martinez       3rd 1-2

220#       12th Zack Roberts                Champion 4-0                      220#       11th         Ty Ashley               3rd 3-1

220#       10th Dayton Boone               4th place 2-2                        220#       11th         Derek Toledo        5th 2-2

285#       10th Caleb Wallace               7th place 1-3        

 

Varsity

Top 6 Teams Placing

1st Aztec High    231                            2nd Farmington  High 190.5                               3rd Kirtland High 160 

4th Gallup High  120                            5th Miyamura High 84                                        6th Grants High 82

 

Aztec Varsity Place Winners and Scoring:

106#       10th         Jacob Culler                          11 pts     2-2                          4th place

113#       10th         Jaren McBride                      15 pts     3-1                          3rd place

120#       10th         Dylan St. Vrain                      24 pts     4-1                          Champion

126#       10th         Sammy Minton                     13 pts     2-1                          3rd place

132#       11th         Garrett Birzer                       24 pts     4-0                          Champion

138#       12th         Cody Candelaria                   24 pts     4-0                          Champion

145#       12th         Hunter Medina                     23.5 pts 5-0                           Champion              voted O/W

152#       11th         Bode Wooley                        25.5 pts  5-0                          Champion

160#       11th         Logan Klepac                       13 pts     4-1                          3rd place

170#       10th         Malcolm Altisi                      18 pts     3-1                          Runner-up

195#         9th         Chance   Hoggard                   7 pts     2-2                          5th place

220#       11th         Caleb Varzeas                      17 pts     3-1                          Runner-up

285#       11th         DeAngelo Padilla                 16 pts     2-1                          Runner-up

 

NO FEAR Wrestlers of the Week: Junior Varsity Hunter Riddick        Varsity  Garrett Birzer

 

Next Event:  December 14-15 Desert Storm St. George, Utah   Varsity and JV  

Please reload

© 2016 Proudly created with Wix.com