Tiger Takedown 2018-19 #3

December 20, 2018

Tiger Takedown   Aztec Wrestling Nation Newsletter #3           2018-2019                            12/17/2018

 

If humility is the mother of all great success stories, the defending New Mexico State Champions, Aztec Wrestling got its fair share at the always extremely tough Desert Storm 32 team multi-state invitational.  As coaches, we pride ourselves with taking our wrestlers to events to get them beat, because only through defeat can you learn to win.  While in St. George, Utah, we learned a lot, as individuals and as a program and were complimented by coaches and officials on the team’s wrestling and on their respectful behavior.   On the same weekend, Aztec Wrestling had three teams competing, with the Junior Varsity in St. George and the C Team in Kirtland.  This has not happened since the 90’s; great times are in store for us.

 

Varsity Team Results Top 9/32:

1st Millard UT  262                              2nd Cimarron Mem NV  200                3rd Aztec NM  196

4th Canyon View UT  176.5                 5th Desert Hills UT  150                      6th Salem Hills UT  138.5

7th Virgin Valley NV  131.5                 8th Cedar City UT  126                         9th Enterprise UT  116

 

Aztec Varsity Individual Results:

106#       10th         Jacob Culler                          1-2          5.5 pts                                    no place

113#       10th         Jaren McBride                      3-1          28 pts                                     Runner-up

120#       10th         Dylan St.Vrain                      2-3          12 pts                                     6th place

126#       12th         Christian Robison                3-1          27.5 pts                                  Runner-up

132#       11th         Garrett Birzer                       1-2          5.5 pts                                    no place

138#       12th         Cody Candelaria                   4-1          25 pts                                     3rd place

145#       12th         Hunter Medina                     3-1          26 pts                                     Runner-up

152#       11th         Bode Wooley                        3-3          12.5 pts                                  6th place

160#       11th         Logan Klepac                       2-2          6 pts                                       no place

170#       10th         Malcolm Altisi                      3-3          15 pts                                     6th place

182#                        open

195#         9th         Chance Hoggard                  0-2          0 pts                                       no place

220#       10th         Caleb Varzeas                      4-1          25 pts                                     3rd place

285#       11th         DeAngelo Padilla                 1-2          8 pts                                       no place

152#       11th         Zane Chapman                    2-2          Independent non-scorer               

    

Junior Varsity Team Results Top 10/32:

1st Enterprise  378   2nd  Dixie HS  352   3rd  Salem Hills HS  343   4th Desert Hill  335.5   5th Canyon View  335

5th Millard  335        7th  Aztec  307.5     8th  Hurricane  288.5        9th  Snow Canyon  257     10th  Hunter  246

 

Aztec JV Individual Results:    

120#       10th         Justin Hargis                        4-2                                                          4th place

126#       10th         Sammy Minton                     6-0                                                          Champion

132#         8th         Cody Hargis                          4-1                                                          Runner-up

138#         9th         Garrett Kirby                        5-3                                                          no place

152#       10th         Hunter Riddick                     5-0                                                          Champion

160#         9th         Brody Dalton                        3-3                                                          no place

195#         9th         Ashton Wakinnen                3-3                                                           7th place

220#       12th         Zack Roberts                       6-1                                                          3rd place

 

Aztec C Team Individual Place Winners:    6th place team

120#       11th         Drake Dansie                        3-1                                                          3rd place

126#       10th         Demetri Dufur                      3-2                                                           5th place

170#         9th         Princess Altisi                      1-3                                                           6th place

220#       11th         Ty Ashley                               3-1                                                          Runner-up

228#         8th         Josh Hannah                         3-0                                                          Champion

*********************************************************************************************

No Fear Wrestlers of the Week: C Team, Josh Hanna     JV Team, Cody Hargis    Varsity, Hunter Medina

Next Event:  National Level Las Vegas Holiday Classic, December 22-23, South Point Casino, 64 teams

Please reload

© 2016 Proudly created with Wix.com