Tiger Takedown 2019-20 #3

December 18, 2019

2019-2020 Tiger Takedown Newsletter #3       12/16/2019

 

It has been somewhat of an interesting start to the Varsity wrestling season.  Missing personnel in the lineup, mixed with outstanding wrestle offs during the week, made for off- tempo performances but the end results for the program were acceptable outcomes. Friday night was an opening dual against Bayfield Colorado, with Aztec walking away with a 57-18 win.  Then on Saturday, while at the 44th annual Bloomfield Invitational, our girls and boys had solid performances at all levels.  The Girls Team was 3rd   while the Varsity Boys and Junior Varsity both won their divisions.

 

Girls Team Results:   Top 6 out of 12 teams

1st Wingate 91 pts    2nd Moriarty 80 pts    3rd Aztec 64.5    4th Miyamura 62 pts    Grants 62 pts

 

Aztec Girls Place Winners:     

113#      12th         Johanna Limback              4 pts                      4th place

126#      9th           Makayla Munoz                  26 pts                    Champion

126#      12th         Mia Aguirre                                                       Runner-up

132#      10th         Aubrey Baird                      7 pts                      4th place

132#      10th         Brynn Kirby                                                       5th place

145#      10th         Katlein Klepac                    9 pts                      3rd place

152#      10th         Princess Altisi                    18.5 pts                 Champion

 

Varsity Boys Team Results:   Top 6 out of 13 teams

1st Aztec 183.5   2nd Farmington  164.5   3rd  Kirtland  136 4th  Bloomfield  115 5th  PV jv  88.5  6th Santa Fe  87

 

Aztec Varsity Place Winners:

106#      8th           Bryson Valdez                   33 pts                    4-0          Champion

113#      8th           Paul Vigil                           11 pts                    3-2          5th place

120#      11th         Jaren McBride                   20 pts                    5-0         Champion

126#      11th         Dylan St. Vrain                   8 pts                      3-2         7th place

132#      11th         Sammy Minton                 13 pts                    3-2          4th place

138#      8th           Tony Thompson                 9 pts                      3-2          5th place

145#      12th         Bode Wooley                     26 pts                    5-0          Champion   O/W

152#      12th         Zane Champion                16.5 pts                 4-0            Champion          

160#      11th         Hunter Riddick                  9 pts                      2-2          5th place

170#      12th         Logan Klepac                     22 pts                    4-0          Champion

182#      10th         Brody Dalton                      9 pts                      2-3          5th place

195#                      open

220#      10th        Chance Hoggard                 7 pts                      2-2          3rd place

HWT      12th         Ty Ashley                            11 pts                    3-2           5th place

 

Junior Varsity Team Results:     Top 6 out of 14 teams

1st Aztec 177.5  2nd  Pagosa  175  3rd  PV  160  4th  KC  136  5th   Miyamura  100  6th Bloomfield  80

 

Aztec JV Place Winners:

106#      8th           Taylan   Olguin                   17 pts                    4-1          3rd place

120#      11th         Justin Hargis                       8 pts                    3-2          7th place

120#      8th           Jerik Griego                                                      3-2          3rd place

145#      9th           Cody Hargis                        22 pts                   4-1          Runner-up

145#      11th         Isaiah Vallejos                                                  2-2          4th place

152#      10th         Garrett Kirby                      51.5 pts                5-0          Champion

160#      10th         Brody Bennaly                                                 4-1          3rd place

160#      8th           Jacob Olguin                                                     0-4          no place

170#      11th         Malcom Altisi                     30 pts                    5-0          Champion

170#      11th         Isaac Wauneka                                                 1-3          no place

170#      8th           Logan Barboa                     10 pts                   2-2          5th place

195#      10th         Dylan Wauneka                    9 pts                   2-2          4th place

285#      11th         Caleb Varzeas                    30 pts                    5-0          Champion

285#      10th         Caleb Wallace                                                   2-3          6th place

285#      9th           Josh Hannah                                                     4-1          Runner-up

285#      9th           Thurmin Lee                                                       1-4          no place

 

No Fear Wrestlers of the Week:  Girls   152#   Princess Altisi, JV Boys 152#  Garrett Kirby,  Varsity 152#   Zane Chapman.  All three won!

 

This Week’s Events:  

C Team at the Kirtland Tournament on Saturday              

Varsity and JV to Desert Storm in St. George, UT on Friday and Saturday

                                        

The Aztec Wrestling Nation sends its condolences to Superintendent Kirk Carpenter and his family, for the passing of his wife Teresa Carpenter.  You are all in our hearts and prayers.

 

We all hope everyone has a safe and relaxing Christmas break:   #AztecStrongForever   

  

Please reload

© 2016 Proudly created with Wix.com