Tiger Takedown #8 2019-20

January 21, 2020

 2019-2020 Tiger Takedown #8  Aztec Wrestling Newsletter  1/20/2020

 

One of the toughest tournaments that Aztec competes in every year proved to be both rewarding and exciting. Both Aztec and Piedra Vista showed up to wrestle in Winslow Arizona, providing a display of just how tough San Juan County is in the wrestling community,  by placing 5 wrestlers into the finals of the 56th Annual Doc. Wright Invitational which had 46 teams representing 4 states.  Our Girls Team placed 5th in the Doc. Wright 1st Annual Girls Invitational that had 48 teams involved.  Our Junior Varsity went to the Garrison Spencer Memorial in Shiprock and came away with a 2-2 duals record.

 

Team Results Girls 1st Annual Doc. Wright Inv:    Top 12/48

1st  Basha  100 pts      2nd Winslow    75 pts               3rd Centennial     68 pts        4th Casteel       57 pts  

5th  Aztec     53 pts      6th  ALCG         51.5 pts         7th   Palo Verde   41 pts        8th Mingus       37 pts

9th  San Pasqual   30 pts   10th PV     28 pts             11th Flagstaff      26 pts        12th Chino V    24 pts   

 

Aztec Girls Results:

100#      Justice Limback                  9th           0-2                       No place

110#      Johanna Limback              12th          1-2         4 pts      No place

130#      Makayla Munoz                    9th           2-0        24 pts    Champion

145#      Katelin Klepac                    10th          0-2                        No Place

160#      Princess Altisi                    10th          2-0         25 pts    Champion

 

Team Results Boys 56th Annual Doc. Wright Inv:  Top 9/46

1st   Mountain View Marana        235.5     2nd Aztec   228.5                  3rd   Piedra Vista     204.5 

4th  Casteel    199.5                           5th  Campo Verde   172                      6th   Chino Valley    133

7th  Brophy    122.5                            8th   Spring Valley NV 110                  9th   Mesa                   109

 

Aztec Boys Results:

106#      Bryson Valdez                   8th           5-0          32 pts                    Champion

113#      Talan Olguin                      8th           1-2            5 pts                    No place

120#      Jaren McBride                  11th         2-2          12 pts                    No place

126#      Dylan St. Vrain                  11th         5-2          20.5 pts                5th place

132#      Sammy Minton                 11th         3-2            8 pts                    No place

138#      Garrett Birzer                   12th         3-2          11 pts                    No place (*1st matches, back for season)

145#      Bode Wooley                     12th         5-0          33 pts                    Champion

152#      Zane Chapman                 12th         4-2          14 pts                    No place

160#      Hunter Riddick                  11th         2-2                                        Counted as a independent

160#      Malcolm Altisi                    11th         4-1          29 pts                   Runner-up

170#      Logan Klepac                     12th         4-3         19 pts                    6th place

182#      No entry

195#      No entry

220#      Caleb Varzeas                    11th         6-2          23 pts                    5th place

HWT      Josh Hannah                      9th           4-2          22 pts                    4th place

 

“No Fear” Wrestlers:     JV, Cody Hargis      Girls, Makayla Munoz        Boys,  Bode Wooley

*************************************************************************************

Events this Week:  “The WEEK all at HOME” Thursday, Dual vs Kirtland 6pm.  Friday, 2nd Annual Aztec Girls Tournament 3pm.   

Saturday, 38th Annual Tiger Duals all day.  Saturday & Sunday, NMJW State Qualifier

Please reload

© 2016 Proudly created with Wix.com