Tiger Takedown #11 2019-20

February 10, 2020

2019-2020   Tiger Takedown #11    Aztec Wrestling Newsletter    2/10/2020

 

Aztec Wrestling secured its 4th straight District Championship over the weekend, in Kirtland at the District Duals.   On Thursday in Bloomfield, Aztec defeated the Bobcats by a score of 49-25 in an old rivalry style match up. On Saturday, Aztec moved to a 15-0 undefeated dual record for the year. Our Junior Varsity season came to an end on Saturday, with at second place performance at the year ending San Juan Basin JV Championships.  Next up for Aztec will be the State Qualifying Tournament,  held in Bloomfield, all day on Saturday the 15th.

 

Team Results San Juan Basin JV Championships:   

1st  Piedra Vista 174 pts      2nd  Aztec 159 pts     3rd Farmington 112.5 pts     4th Bayfield  69 pts

5th  Bloomfield  59pts    6th Kirtland 57pts     7th Miyamura  50pts     8th Durango  31pts    9th Shiprock NW  4 pts     

Aztec JV team results:

98#         9th          Justice Limback                11 pts                    3rd place

106#      8th          Talan Olguin                        22 pts                   Champion

120#      11th        Justin Hargis                      18 pts                   Runner-up

120#      11th        Jacob Culler                        15 pts                   3rd place

126#      9th           Makayla Munoz                  7 pts                    No place

132#      9th           Santiago Martinez             7 pts                     No place

138#      8th           Tony Thompson                24 pts                    Champion

145#      9th           Cody Hargis                          4 pts                   No place

152#      10th         Garrett Kirby                      24 pts                   Champion

152#      8th           Jacob Olguin                         0 pts                   No place

160#      10th         Princess Altisi                     18 pts                  Runner-up

170#      9th           John Villarrial                      17 pts                  Runner-up

182#      8th           Logan Barboa                       4 pts                   Runner-up

285#      9th           Thurmin Lee                         3 pts                   No place

                                (Thurmin Lee     220#  Champion)

 

District 1-4A Dual Championships Results:

1st  Aztec   2nd  Bloomfield   3rd  Kirtland   4th  Miyamura  5th  Gallup   6th  Shiprock

 

Aztec outscored District opponents  354-42, in rout to a 5-0 dual day.

Aztec 59 – Kirtland 18    Aztec 60 – Bloomfield 15   Aztec  67 -  Miyamura 9 

Aztec 84 – Gallup 0         Aztec 84 – Shiprock 0  

 

Aztec Individual Records for the day:

106#      8th           Bryson Valdez                    5-0                          scored  28 pts

113#      8th           Paul Vigil                             4-1                         scored  21 pts

120#      11th        Jaren McBride                    4-1                          scored  21 pts

126#      11th        Dylan St. Vrain                    4-1                         scored  19 pts

132#      11th        Sammy Minton                   4-1                          scored  24 pts

138#      12th        Garrett Birzer                     5-0                         scored  30 pts

145#      12th        Bode Wooley                      5-0                          scored  30 pts

152#      12th        Zane Chapman                  5-0                          scored   29 pts

160#      11th        Malcolm Altisi                    5-0                          scored  30 pts

170#      11th        Hunter Riddick                   5-0                         scored  26 pts

182#      12th        Logan Klepac                     3-2                          scored  18 pts

195#      10th        Brody Dalton                      4-1                          scored  24 pts

220#      11th        Caleb Varzeas                    5-0                          scored  30 pts

HWT      9th           Josh Hannah                      4-1                         scored  24 pts

 

“NO FEAR” Wrestlers of the Week: Girls Justis Limback   JV Boys  Talan Olguin  V Boys  Garrett Birzer

Next Event:  Girls State Qualifier at Artrisco Heritage Academy High School in Albuquerque on Friday, February 14th at 10:30am. Boys State Qualifier in Bloomfield on Saturday, February 15th at 10:30am  

Please reload

© 2016 Proudly created with Wix.com