Tiger Takedown #12 2019-20

February 18, 2020

2019-2020   Tiger Takedown #12  Aztec Wrestling Newsletter   2/17/2020

 

With qualifying finalized, the Aztec Girls Team will send 4 solid young ladies to the first New Mexico sanctioned full blown Girls State Tournament.  The Boys Wrestling team qualified all 14 wrestlers, in very dominating fashion, placing 12 in the finals and winning 7 District Individual Championships, putting us far ahead of second place Miyamura. Aztec will be going for a unprecedented 19th State Championship, if we put it all together next weekend in Rio Rancho.  We will be pushed by Los Lunas and Silver City, who have also had a great year of wrestling.

 

Region 1 Girls Qualifier:  Top 6/20 Teams

1st Miyamura     131pts      2nd Atrisco    101pts          3rd Aztec    83pts

4th Moriarity       56 pts       5th  Los Alamos  44pts      6th  West Mesa   43pts

 

Aztec Girls Results:

100#      10th        Justice Limback                                                 0   pts    No place

106#      12th        Johanna Limback                                              0   pts    No place

120#      12th        Mia Aguirre                        24-3                        24 pts    Regional Champion

132#        9th        Makayla Munoz                  26-0                       20 pts    Regional Champion

145#      10th        Katelin Klepac                    7-7                         17 pts    Regional Runner-up

160#      10th        Princess Altsis                   24-2                       22 pts    Regional Champion

 

District 1 State Qualifier:  Top Teams

1st Aztec     235.5pts            2nd Miyamura   14pts           3rd Kirtland    134pts

4th Bloomfield  11pts           5th  Gallup          32pts          6th Shiprock     22pts

 

Aztec Boys Results:

106#      8th           Bryson Valdez                   35-0       20.5 pts                District Champion

113#      8th           Paul Vigil                           16-8       14.0 pts                District Runner-up

120#      11th        Jaren McBride                   24-8       14.0 pts                District Runner-up

126#      11th        Dylan St. Vrain                   32-9       21.5 pts                District Champion

132#      11th        Sammy Minton                  30-17     12.0 pts                3rd place

138#      12th        Garrett Birzer                    22-4       21.0 pts                District Champion

145#      12th        Bode Wooley                      39-5       22.0 pts                District Champion

152#      12th        Zane Chapman                  35-8       20.0 pts                District Champion

160#      11th        Malcolm Altisi                    34-6       20.0 pts                District Champion

170#      11th        Hunter Riddick                  29-13     15.0 pts                District Runner-up

182#      12th        Logan Klepac                     27-9       18.5 pts                District Champion

195#      11th        Brody Dalton                      15-14       9.0 pts                3rd place

220#      11th        Caleb Varzeas                    31-8       14.0 pts                District Runner-up

Hwt        9th           Josh Hannah                     17-8       14.0 pts                District Runner-up                                          

*************************************************************************************

Next Event:   New Mexico State Girls and Boys Wrestling Championships, Friday 21 and Saturday 22.

Star Center in Rio Rancho.  Aztec will go for a 3-peat attempt of winning it all again.

 

“NO Fear”  Goes to the 2020 District 1-4A Champions for qualifying all 14!

 

Building bricks will be sold throughout the month of March, if you are willing to help pay off the new wrestling room. Just go to:  AztecWrestlingNationNM.com Thank you!    The Annual Red Flag Day will be Monday 17th. Come watch at 2:30

Please reload

© 2016 Proudly created with Wix.com