Aztec Wrestling Nation Newsletter #10 2021-22

Aztec Wrestling Nation Newsletter #10 2021-2022 2/14/2022


Last Thursday at the State Regional Qualifier at Miyamura High School, our girls came through with 3 Regional Champions: Makayla Munoz 126#, Princess Altsisi 138#, and Brynn Kirby 152#. Mia Melendez failed to qualify but did win a match, which was important as it help us towards a 5 th place finish out of 31 schools. Many of the schools have many more girls out for wrestling than we do. Our boys traveled back to Miyamura for the District 1-4A State Qualifier on Saturday and qualified all 13 wrestlers. This last weekend was just about qualifying and making the bus; mission accomplished, and a solid team is in place to defend our State Championship.


Girl’s Region 1 State Qualifier Tournament Team Results: Top 7/31

1st Miyamura 107 pts 2nd Farmington 101 3rd Volcano Vista 97 4th Artrisco Heritage Academy 79

5th Aztec 71 6th Moriarty 56.5 7th West Mesa 55


Aztec Girls Results:

126# 11th Makayla Munoz 4-0 24 pts Champion 32-1

136# 12th Princess Altsisi 3-0 22 pts Champion 33-0

145# 11th Mia Melendez 1-2 3 pts no place 7-18

152# 12th Brynn Kirby 2-0 22 pts Champion 22-3


Aztec qualifies 3 / 4 girls to State this week on Saturday, Feb. 19th


Boy’s District 1-4A State Qualifier Tournament Team Results: Top 3/6

1st Aztec 178.5 pts 2nd Bloomfield 177.5 pts 3rd Miyamura 125 pts


Aztec Individual Qualifiers:

106# 8th Taner Olguin 3-0 22 pts Champion 20-2

113# 10th Bryson Valdez 2-0 20 pts Champion 32-1

120# 10th Tanar Olguin 1-1 12 pts Runner-up 29-5

132# 9th Zach Sanders 1-1 14 pts Runner-up 24-13

138# 12th Jacob Adame 2-1 18 pts Runner-up 16-15

145# 11th Izaiah Sanchez 1-1 9 pts 3rd place 15-13

152# 10th Tony Thompson 1-1 15.5 pts Runner-up 35-4

160# 10th Logan Barboa 1-1 12 pts Runner-up 22-9

170# 12th Garrett Kirby 1-1 14 pts Runner-up 18-15

182# 11th Jacob Greyeyes 1-1 14 pts Runner-up 13-8

195# 12th Brody Dalton 1-1 14 pts Runner-up 21-18

220# 10th Jaylen Ignacio 1-1 14 pts Runner-up 30-9

285# 9th Deegan Keenom 0-2 0 pts Qualified 16-14


Aztec qualifies 13 / 13 wrestlers to State this week on Friday, Feb.18th ******************************************************************************

Academic Wrestlers of the Week: JV wrestlers: Jayden Godbay 3.16, Jacob Rutledge 3.33 and Jacob Olguin 3.83. Great job on the grades!!!!